2019 APrIGF Elections

2019 Elections | 2018 Elections | 2017 Elections | 2016 Elections | 2015 Elections

Voting Period

Start Date: 12 Aug 2019
End Date: 16 Aug 2019 (24:00 UTC)

 

Chair position (2019-2021)

Name: Ms. Sylvia CADENAbio Brisbane, Australia

Title: Head of Programs, Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC)
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community

 

Name: Mr. Rajnesh SINGHbio Singapore

Title: Director of the Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau, Asia-Pacific, Internet Society (ISOC)
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society

 

 

Vice-Chair position (2019-2021)

Name: Mr. Fouad BAJWAbio Lahore, Pakistan

Title: Public Policy Analyst, Researcher and Advisor, Internet Research Project (Pakistan) Member Cohort-2012-13 at the Centre for Public Policy and Governance, Lahore
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society

Name: Mr. Aris IGNACIObio Phillippines

Title: Dean of College of Information Technology, Southville International School and Colleges
Stakeholder Group: Academia

Name: Ms. Anju MANGALbio Fiji

Title: Knowledge Management and ICT Specialist, Pacific Community (SPC)
Stakeholder Group: Inter-governmental Organisation

Name: Ms. Mili SEMLANIbioSingapore

Title: Journalist
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society

Elections Committee for 2019

  1. Ms. Maureen Hilyard, Cook Islands (Civil Society)
  2. Mr. Hiro Hotta, JPRS (Technical Community)
  3. Mr. Shreedeep Rayamajhi, RayzNews (Private Sector)

Eligible Voting Members for 2019

(Please refer to the Election Procedure for the criteria)

  1. Ali Hussain, Pakistan Information Security Association (Technical)
  2. Amrita Choudhury, CCAOI (Civil Society)
  3. Aris Ignacio, Dean of College of Information Technology, Southville International School and Colleges (Academia)
  4. Babu Ram Aryal, Internet Governance Institute (Civil Society)
  5. Bikram Shrestha, Sanima Bank (Private Sector)
  6. Chat Garcia Ramilio, Association for Progressive Communications, Phillippines (Civil Society)
  7. Cherie Lagakali, Rosie Holidays, Fiji (Civil Society)
  8. Cheryl Langdon-Orr, ICANN At-Large (Civil Society)
  9. Chester Soong, ISOC Hong Kong (Civil Society)
  10. Dr.N.Sudha Bhuvaneswari, India (Academia)
  11. Edmon Chung, DotAsia Organisation (Technical)
  12. Gunela Astbrink, Internet Australia (Civil Society)
  13. Hiro Hotta, JPRS (Technical Community)
  14. Hong Xue, Beijing Normal University (Academia)
  15. Joyce Chen, ICANN (Technical)
  16. Klee Aiken, APNIC (Technical)
  17. Kuowei Wu, TWIGF (Technical)
  18. Leonid Todorov, APTLD (Technical)
  19. Mahee Kirindigoda, Sri Lanka (Govenment)
  20. Mariko Kobayashi, Keio University/WIDE Project (Academia)
  21. Maureen Hilyard, Cook Islands (Civil Society)
  22. Mili Semlani, Journalist (Civil Society)
  23. Natalia Mochu, ICANN (Technical)
  24. Naveed Haq, Internet Society (Civil Society)
  25. Noelle de Guzman, Internet Society (Technical)
  26. Pavitra Ramanujam, APC (Civil Society)
  27. Pravina Narayanaswamy, Hash1 Consultancy (Academia)
  28. Rajnesh Singh, Director of the Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau, Asia-Pacific, Internet Society (ISOC) (Civil Society)
  29. Satish Babu, Computer Society of India (CSI) (Civil Society)
  30. Santosh Sigdel, General Secretary, Internet Society Nepal (Civil Society)
  31. Shreedeep Rayamajhi, RayzNews (Private Sector)
  32. Sunny Chendi, APNIC, Australia (Technical)
  33. Sylvia Cadena, Head of Programs, Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC) (Technical Community)
  34. Szeming Tan, Open Malaysia (Civil Society)
  35. Waqas Hassan, Internet Society (Civil Society)
  36. Yik Chan Chin, Research Assistant Professor (Academia)
  37. YingChu Chen, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research (Academia)
  38. Zakir Syed, Independent (Civil Society)

Voting Rules and Procedure:

  • Each eligible voting member will have ONE vote for EACH position and there will not be any proxy votes.
  • Candidates are not allowed to vote for the respective position that they are running for.
  • Eligible voting members will receive individual voting credentials for the online voting platform via email from the voting platform at the start of the voting period
  • Any eligible voting members listed above that do not receive any login credentials by Aug 13th, should contact the secretariat as soon as possible
  • The election result will be announced by the Election Committee¬†within 48 hours¬†after the voting period closing.

For any enquiries, please contact the Election Committee at [email protected].

- last updated 14 Aug 2019